Pelargonic acid forms esters with alcohols to be used as plasticizers and lubricating oils. It is used in modifying alkyd resins to prevent discolor and to keep flexibility and resistance to aging since saturated pelargonic acid will not be oxidized. Metallic soaps (barium and cadmium) and other inorganic salts used as a stabilizer. It is also used as a chemical intermediate for synthetic flavors, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and corrosion inhibitors. It is known that C8 - C12 straight and saturated chain fatty acids are capable of removing the waxy cuticle of the broadleaf or weed, resulting in causing the tissue death. They are used as active ingredient of environment friendly and quick effect herbicides. Pelargonic acid is the strongest one.